Wednesday, January 28, 2015

Better Scans

Today I took a big breath and tried to get this flyer scanned again, and fortunatly this time it worked out.  Maybe it's cuz I took a big dose of St. Johns Wort this morning, or maybe it's cuz I've worked 12 hours today, but I'm feeling a helluv a lot better then yesterday.  Anyways, if your in the bay, you should totally go to this, cuz it's for a good cause.  I haven't personally been to the Omni yet, but all I hear about them is how rad they are and how they are doing great things for the East Bay community.


Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Ugh

Today was hella stressful.  In addition to being super depressed and perilously broke (if you've ever considered buying one of my zines now is definatly the time), I had to take Bart to work (which is like riding in a sardine can), then get a bunch of stuff ready for my 4:30 am (!!!) working interview at a bakery, including doing laundry, then finish this poster and then scan it to send to the organizers.  All that said, this scan looks like SHIT!  I don't understand why it turned out so bad.  Point being, I'm gonna drop it off to the organizer Elisa tomorrow after double work day cuz I can't deal with this right now.  Anyways, at least I got my errands taken care of?

Monday, January 26, 2015

Razorcake Review

 I made some more progress on the Mardi Gras flyer last night, which is great cuz it's coming up soon.  I didn't like how it was turning out at first, but now with all the shading and stuff I can tolerate it and not be embarrassed about it.  Also, came home to find the new issue of Razorcake in my mailbox with a review of Dreams of Donuts #20, and I even got a big quote in it!  Anyways, here's the review:

Dreams of Donuts #20 - The layout of Dreams of Donuts is one
of the best I've seen.  The neat and even lettering and lovely panel borders 
that ranged from tiny hearts to railroad tracks made reading an ease and
a delight.  Each of the three autobiographical short illustrated stories
became whimsical and fun through her detailed, black-line illustrations.
I especially liked her punk perspective on movie reviews.  For example,
she gave Predator 2 four out of five donuts because "Predators hate
the cops as much as we do." -Ashley Ravelo

Hella sweet thing to come home too, thanks Ashley and Razorcake!


Saturday, January 24, 2015

Lost Footage

  After a long night of partying at a Violent Femmes cover show (I know it sounds iffy but trust me, it was fun) I've been holed up on my besties couch trying to will myself to get up despite my hangover, and instead laying here watching netflix.  That being said, I noticed a file on her desktop that says "Heathers Stuff", and look what I found!  Long lost photos from my artshow at Thrillhouse Records in 2012!  I honestly can't remember at all who took these photo's, at first I figured it was Eggplant but then I noticed there are pictures of him too, so I guess it will have to remain a mystery.









Wednesday, January 21, 2015

Poster in Progress

This poster is supposed to be for the Berkeley Mardi Gras Masquerade Ball, which will benefit the Omni and Food Not Bombs.  It's actually way bigger then it looks and is probably gonna be really complicated to draw.

I also wanted to put it out there that although the last issue of Dreams of Donuts came out in way back in September, I'm not even close to finishing a new issue, even though I've been working since the last one ended.  But also, I've actually been alternating between working on two issues, so when one does eventually come out, the other issue probably won't be far behind.  One issue is just gonna be standard format, and definatly will have some heartbreak in it.  For the other one, I decided to illustrate old diary entries from 2012/13, which I'm regretting starting now but it's too late to go back.  For being a shy introvert it's crazy how much of myself I share one paper.  Either way, that one will be really depressing.  I should probably do some fun things to write about.


Sunday, January 11, 2015

Sad Doodle

This is the product of moping in bed late at night listening to This American Life while drinking a whole 6 pack of Lagunita's Little Sumpin'.  Living the dream.